Sep 26, 2022  
2017-2018 Graduate Catalog 
    
2017-2018 Graduate Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Perkins School of Theology: Faculty and Staff


Craig C. Hill, Dean of Joe and Lois Perkins School of Theology

Evelyn L. Parker, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

Duane Harbin, Assistant Dean for Technology, Planning and Compliance

Perkins Administration

Tracy Anne Allred, Director of Student Services

Paul Barton, Director of the Mexican American and Hispanic-Latino/a Church Ministries Program, Director of the United Methodist Regional Course of Study School

Jazmin Cabrera, Assistant Director of the Mexican American and Hispanic-Latino/a Church Ministries Program

Carlos Cardoza-Orlandi, Director of the Doctor of Ministry Program

Herbert S. Coleman, II, Director of Recruiting for Master’s Programs

Diana V. Coon, Assistant to the Dean

Isabel Docampo, Associate Director of the Intern Program and Director of the Center for the Study of Latino/a Christianity and Religions

Carolyn Douglas, Faculty Assistant

Melissa Gooch, Assistant to the Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

Pamela Hogan, Coordinator for Graduate Program in Religious Studies, Doctor of Ministry Program, and Doctor of Pastoral Music Program​

Mary Gallegos-Rubio, Admissions Specialist for Student Services

Judy Gibbons, Assistant to the Director of the Intern Program

Pam Goolsby, Associate Director for Events and Facilities

Cherice Graham, Assistant to the Director of External Programs

Mark Greim, Financial Officer

Ruben Habito, Director of Spiritual Formation

Robert Hunt, Director of Global Theological Education, Director of the Center for Evangelism and Missional Church Studies

Hugo Magallanes, Director of the Houston/Galveston Program 

Alyce McKenzie, Director of the Center for Preaching Excellence

Rebekah Miles, Director of the Graduate Program in Religious Studies

John Martin, Director of Development

Samuel Martinez, Assistant Director of Recruiting

Joseph F. Monroy, Registrar and Director of Academic Services

Connie Nelson, Director of Public Affairs and Alumni/ae Relations

Priscilla Pope-Levison, Associate Dean for External Programs

Mary Roberts, Assistant to the Associate Dean of External Programs

Teresa Rosado, Assistant for the Master of Sacred Music Program, Chapel Coordinator

Thomas William Spann, Director of the Intern Program

TBA, Associate Dean for Student Affairs

TBA, Director of the Master of Sacred Music Program

Charles Udoh, Community Life Chef

D. Max Whitfield, Bishop-in-Residence, Director of the Center for Religious Leadership

Perkins Faculty

Note: Adjunct faculty listings are advisory only. In any given term, a particular adjunct may not be able to teach because of other commitments. This is especially true because many of SMU’s adjuncts are professionals and scholars who are in high demand.

William J. Abraham, D.Phil., University of Oxford, Professor of Wesley Studies and Albert Cook Outler Chair in Wesley Studies

O. Wesley Allen, Ph.D., Emory University, Lois Craddock Perkins Chair in Homiletics

Christopher S. Anderson, Ph.D., Duke University, Associate Professor of Sacred Music

Karen Baker-Fletcher, Ph.D., Harvard University, Professor of Systematic Theology

William J. Bryan, III, D.Min., SMU, Professor of Supervised Ministry

Ted A. Campbell, Ph.D., SMU, Professor of Church History

Carlos Cardoza-Orlandi, Ph.D., Princeton Theological Seminary, Professor of Global Christianities and Mission Studies

Jaime Clark-Soles, Ph.D., Yale University, Associate Professor of New Testament

Charles E. Curran, S.T.D., Gregorian (Rome), University Professor, Elizabeth Scurlock Professor in Human Values

Paula Dobbs-Wiggins, M.D., Harvard Medical School, Adjunct Professor of the Practice of Pastoral Care

Isabel Docampo, D.Min., SMU, Professor of Supervised Ministry

Ruben L. F. Habito, Doctor of Letters Certificate, University of Tokyo, Professor of World Religions and Spirituality

Roy L. Heller, Ph.D., Yale University, Associate Professor of Old Testament

Craig C. Hill, D.Phil., University of Oxford, Professor of New Testament

Susanne Johnson, Ph.D., Princeton Theological Seminary, Associate Professor of Christian Education

William B. Lawrence, Ph.D., Drew University, Professor of American Church History

James Kang Hoon Lee, Ph.D., University of Notre Dame, Assistant Professor of the History of Early Christianity

John R. Levison, Ph.D., Duke University, William Joseph Ambrose Power Professor of Biblical Hebrew and Old Testament Interpretation

Tamara E. Lewis, Ph.D., Vanderbilt University, Assistant Professor of the History of Christianity

Hugo Magallanes, Ph.D., Drew University, Associate Professor of Christianity and Cultures

Natalia Marandiuc, Ph.D., Yale University, Assistant Professor of Christian Theology

Bruce D. Marshall, Ph.D., Yale University, Lehman Chair of Christian Doctrine

Alyce M. McKenzie, Ph.D., Princeton Theological Seminary, Geo. W. and Nell Ayers LeVan Endowed Chair of Preaching and Worship

Rebekah Miles, Ph.D., University of Chicago, Professor of Ethics and Practical Theology

Evelyn L. Parker, Ph.D., Northwestern University, Susanna Wesley Centennial Chair in Practical Theology

Harold J. Recinos, Ph.D., American University, Professor of Church and Society

Susanne Scholz, Ph.D., Union Theological Seminary, Professor of Old Testament

Abraham Smith, Ph.D., Vanderbilt University, Professor of New Testament

Thomas W. Spann, D.Min., SMU, Professor of Supervised Ministry

Mark W. Stamm, Th.D., Boston University, Professor of Christian Worship

Jeanne Stevenson-Moessner, Th.D., University of Basel, Professor of Pastoral Care

Theodore D. Walker, Jr., Ph.D., University of Notre Dame, Associate Professor of Ethics and Society

Sze-kar Wan, Th.D., Harvard University, Professor of New Testament

Perkins Emeritus Faculty

Joseph L. Allen, Ph.D., Yale University, Professor Emeritus of Ethics

William S. Babcock, Ph.D., Yale University, Professor Emeritus of Church History

Jouette M. Bassler, Ph.D., Yale University, Professor Emeritus of New Testament

Victor Paul Furnish, Ph.D., Yale University, University Distinguished Professor Emeritus of New Testament

Kenneth W. Hart, D.M.A., University of Cincinnati, Professor Emeritus of Sacred Music

C. Michael Hawn, D.M.A., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, University Distinguished Professor of Church Music

John C. Holbert, Ph.D., SMU, Professor Emeritus of Homiletics

Leroy T. Howe, Ph.D., Yale University, Professor Emeritus of Pastoral Theology

James E. Kirby, Ph.D., Drew University, Professor Emeritus of Church History

Richard D. Nelson, Ph.D., Union Theological Seminary, Professor Emeritus of Biblical Hebrew and Old Testament Interpretation

Schubert M. Ogden, Ph.D., University of Chicago, Professor Emeritus of Theology

Klaus Penzel, Th.D., Union Theological Seminary, Professor Emeritus of Church History

Edward W. Poitras, Ph.D., Drew University, Professor Emeritus of World Christianity

W. J. A. Power, Ph.D., University of Toronto, Professor Emeritus of Biblical Hebrew and Old Testament Interpretation

Marjorie Procter-Smith, Ph.D., University of Notre Dame, Professor Emeritus of Preaching and Worship

James M. Ward, Ph.D., Columbia University, Professor Emeritus of Old Testament

Charles M. Wood, Ph.D., Yale University, Professor Emeritus of Christian Doctrine

Staff of Bridwell Library

Roberta A. Schaafsma, Director and J.S. Bridwell Foundation Endowed Librarian

Timothy Binkley, Archivist

Lara Corazalla, Periodicals and Electronic Resources Librarian

Robert Edwards, Senior Building and Service Worker

Jane Lenz Elder, Reference Librarian

Ellen Frost, Head of Technical Services

Sally Hoover, Interlibrary Loans and Reserves Assistant

Rebecca Howdeshell, Digital Projects Librarian

Jesse Hunt, Conservation Technician

Kimberly Hunter, Access Services Manager

James Kares, Technical Services Assistant

Seth Miskimins, Cataloging and Metadata Librarian

Mehret Negash, Senior Building and Service Worker

R. Arvid Nelsen, Rare Books and Manuscripts Librarian

Michelle Ried, Assistant to the Director of Bridwell Library

David Schmersal, Reference and Digital Services Librarian

Daniel Slive, Head of Special Collections

Jon Speck, Exhibition Designer

Robert Tifft, Evening/Weekend Circulation Supervisor

Course of Study School Faculty

Note: An asterisk denotes Perkins School of Theology faculty.

Alanis, Javier, Ph. D., Etica Cristiana para el Ministerio.

Booker, Jeremiah, D.Min., Administration and Polity.

Cabrera, Sandra, D. Min., Cuidado Pastoral.

Cassesse, Giacomo, Ph.D., Herencia Teologica II: La Iglesia Primitiva; Herencia Teologica III: Edad Media – La Reforma.

Escalera, Javier, Ph. D., Predicacion.

Escamilla, Roberto, D. Min., Culto de Adoracion y los Sacramentos.

Flores, Daniel, Ph.D., Theological Heritage IV: The Wesleyan Movement.

Flores, Thelma, M.A.R., Bible I: Introduction.

Gallardo, Angel, A.B.D., Theological Heritage I: Introduction; Theological Heritage III: Medieval-Reformation.

Giron, John, M. Div., Liderazgo Transformativo.

Luckey, David, M.T.S., Theology in the Contemporary Church.

*Magallanes, Hugo, Ph.D., Perkins Associate Professor of Christianity and Cultures, Ethics; Herencia Teologica I: Introduccion.

Martinez, Lucy, M. Div., Reflexion Teologica: La Practica del Ministerio.

Moore, Geoffrey, M.Div., Worship and Sacraments.

Morris, Michelle, Ph.D., Bible V: Acts, Epistles, and Revelation.

Mosser, David, Ph.D., Adjunct Professor at SMU Perkins, Preaching.

Myre, Martha, Ph.D., Bible II: Torah and Israel’s History; Bible IV: Prophets, Psalms, and Wisdom Literature.

Neal, Charles, S.T.M., Theological Reflection: Practice of Ministry.

Nolivos, Eloy, Ph.D., M. Div., La Formacion y El Discipulado.

Parsons, Terry, Ph.D., D.Min., Congregational Care.

Patterson, Sheron, D.Min., Transformative Leadership.

Randall, Betsy, M.Div.,  Evangelism.

Rankin, Stephen, Ph.D., Thelogical Heritage II: Early Church.

Rivera, Eduardo, Ph.D., La Administracion y Sistema de Gobierno.

Ross, Owen, Ph. D., Evangelismo.

Sanchez-Bushong, Diana, Ph.D., Culto de Adoracion y los Sacramentos.

Sanchez, Jorge, M.Div., Biblia III: Los Evangelios; Biblia V: Hechos, Epistolas, y el Apocalipsis.

Scott, Stephanie, B.S., Formation and Discipleship.

Trozzo, Lindsey, Ph. D., Bible III: Gospels.

Valencia, Martha, M.Div., Biblia II: Tora y la Historia de Israel.

Valentin-Castanon, Eliezer, D. Min., Teologia de la Santidad: Una Perspectiva Wesleyana-Liberadora.

Vargas, Grace, M. Div., Teologia en la Iglesia Contemporanea.

Wilson, David, M.Div., Mission.

Intern Program Mentor Pastors

Agency Internships

The Rev. Adam Darragh, Wesley Foundation at LSU, Baton Rouge, LA

The Rev. Dr. Larry Duggins, Missional Wisdom Foundation, Dallas

The Rev. Edwin Robinson, Faith in Texas, Dallas

The Rev. Dr. Stephen Rankin, Office of the Chaplain, SMU

The Rev. Christopher Scott, Office of Religious Life, West Virginia Wesleyan College

African Methodist Episcopal Church

The Rev. Dr. Salatheia Bryant-Honors, Brown Chapel AME Church, Houston

The Rev. Dr. Ella McDonald, Presiding Elder, Greater Dallas District, AME N. Texas Conference

Christian Methodist Episcopal Church

The Rev. Van C. Williams, Cedar Crest Cathedral CME Church, Dallas

Clinical Pastoral Education (CPE Supervisor)

The Rev. Krister White, Parkland Health & Hospital System, Dallas

Non-Denominational Church

The Rev. Daniel De Jesús, Bent Tree Bible Fellowship, Carrollton

United Methodist Church: Central Texas Conference

The Rev. Michael Alexander, New World, Arlington

The Rev. Michael Dawson, First, Colleyville

The Rev. Ben Disney, Arborlawn, Fort Worth

The Rev. Beth Evers, University, Fort Worth

The Rev. Donna McKee, First, Hurst

United Methodist Church: Florida Conference

The Rev. Nathan Adams, Fulford, North Miami Beach

United Methodist Church: Louisiana Conference

The Rev. Carol Winn Crawford, Rayne Memorial, New Orleans

The Rev. Max Zehner, Rayne Memorial, New Orleans

United Methodist Church: Missouri Conference

The Rev. Scott Bailey-Kirk, Wesley, Springfield

The Rev. Dr. F. Willis Johnson, Jr., Wellspring, Ferguson

United Methodist Church: North Texas Conference

The Rev. Dr. Charles Aaron, First, Terrell

The Rev. Joy Anderson, First, Richardson

The Rev. Mitchell Boone, White Rock, Dallas

The Rev. Dretha Burris, First, Rowlett

The Rev. Richie Butler, St. Paul, Dallas

The Rev. Dr. Stanley Copeland, Lovers Lane, Dallas

The Rev. Kay Eck, Lovers Lane, Dallas

The Rev. Valarie Englert, First, Garland

The Rev. Lucretia Facen, New World, Garland

The Rev. Dr. Michael Greene, Highland Hills, Dallas

The Rev. Brian Hardesty Crouch, Holy Moments, Dallas

The Rev. Georgia Harrison, First, Wichita Falls

The Rev. Anna Hosemann-Butler, Oak Lawn, Dallas

The Rev. Arthur Jones, St. Andrew, Plano

The Rev. Andy Lewis, First, Lewisville

The Rev. Dr. Wes Magruder, Kessler Park, Dallas

The Rev. Barbara Marcum, Highland Park, Dallas

The Rev. Walt Marcum, Highland Park, Dallas

The Rev. S. Dianna Masters, Warren, Dallas

The Rev. John McLarty, Stonebridge, McKinney

The Rev. Carol Montgomery, Cornerstone, Garland

The Rev. Sharon O’Connor, Custer Road, Plano

The Rev. Judith Reedy, Grace, Dallas

The Rev. Linda Roby, First, Dallas

The Rev. Kerry Smith, Greenland Hills, Dallas

The Rev. Dr. Andrew Stoker, First, Dallas

The Rev. Gene Wisdom, Wesley, Greenville

The Rev. J. Clay Womack, First, Garland

The Rev. Christopher Yost, Cross Way, Frisco

United Methodist Church: Oklahoma Conference

The Rev. Jeannie Himes, St. Stephen’s, Norman

United Methodist Church: Rio Texas Conference

The Rev. James Amerson, St. Paul, San Antonio

The Rev. Celia Halfacre, Lakehills UMC, Lakehills

The Rev. David Minnich, Bethany, Austin

United Methodist Church: Texas Conference

The Rev. Nathan Bledsoe, St. Peter’s, Katy

The Rev. Lorraine Brown, First, Nacogdoches

The Rev. Dr. Linda Christians, St. Luke’s, Houston

The Rev. Rodger Garbs, First, Marshall

The Rev. Michelle Hall, Christ, Sugar Land

The Rev. Russell Hall, Tomball UMC, Tomball

The Rev. Dr. Brad Morgan, Williams Memorial, Texarkana

The Rev. Kimberly Orr, Windsor Village, Houston

The Rev. Lance Richards, The Watershed Church, League City

The Rev. Ann Spears, First, Houston

The Rev. Hannah Terry, Westbury, Houston

The Rev. Harry Vein, Faith, Spring

The Rev. Tommy Williams, St. Paul’s, Houston

Intern Program Consultants

Jennifer Aslin, MS., LPC, Two:10 Counseling Center, Texarkana

David Dinneen, D.Min., LCSW-S, Dallas

Mark S. Jones, D.Min., LPC, LMFT, San Antonio

Stacey Kidder, MSW, LCSW. Baton Rouge, LA

Marilyn F. Kuhn, MA, LPC, NCC, Care & Counseling, Inc., St. Louis, MO

William G. Larrison, D.Min., LMFT, Palm Beach Gardens, FL

Jessica Lewis, LPC-S, Houston, TX

James O’Neill, Ed.D., LPC, Metairie, LA

Elizabeth Pankey-Warren, M.Div., M.S.W., Boca Raton, FL

Terry Parsons, D.Min., Ph.D., LPC, LMFT, Dallas, TX

Sharyn Schreiber Pinney, LCSW, Dallas and Fort Worth, TX

Sarah Pollack, Ph.D., LPC, LMFT, Bellaire, TX

Mary Anne Reed, Ph.D., LMFT, Dallas, TX

Sherry Sparks, MSW, LCSW, Norman, OK

Lori Thompson, MA, LPC, Buckhannon, WV

Monique Thompson, M.A., LPC, Frisco, TX

Brian Vega, MS, LPC, NCC, Springfield, MO

Carmen Webb, M.D., Board-Certified Psychiatrist, Dallas, TX

Sherri Woodworth, MA, LPC, Austin, TX