Jan 18, 2020  
2019-2020 Graduate Catalog 
    
2019-2020 Graduate Catalog

Administration


Corporate Officers of the University

R. Gerald Turner, President

Brad E. Cheves, Vice President for Development and External Affairs

Peter Moore, Provost ad interim

Rakesh Dahiya, Chief Investment Officer

Kenechukwu (K.C.) Mmeje, Vice President for Student Affairs

Chris Regis, Vice President for Business and Finance and Treasurer

Harold W. Stanley, Vice President for Executive Affairs

Paul J. Ward, Vice President for Legal Affairs and Government Relations, General Counsel and Secretary

Academic Deans

Marc P. Christensen, Dean of Bobby B. Lyle School of Engineering, Bobby B. Lyle Endowed Professor of Engineering Innovation

Jennifer M. Collins, Dean of Dedman School of Law, Judge James Noel Dean and Professor of Law

Thomas DiPiero, Dean of Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences

Craig C. Hill, Dean of Joe and Lois Perkins School of Theology

Samuel S. Holland, Dean of Algur H. Meadows School of the Arts, Algur H. Meadows Deanship

Holly Jeffcoat, Dean of Central SMU Libraries

Stephanie L. Knight, Dean of Annette Caldwell Simmons School of Education and Human Development, Leon Simmons Endowed Deanship

Matthew B. Myers, Dean of Edwin L. Cox School of Business, Tolleson Chair in Business Leadership

Office of the President

Dexter Burger, Chief of Compliance and Audit Services

Rick Hart, Director of Athletics

Michael H. Hites, Chief Information Officer

Laura Clegg, Executive Assistant to the President

Samantha Thomas, Executive Director of Institutional Access and Equity and Executive Assistant to the President

Office of the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Sheri Kunovich, Associate Provost for Student Academic Engagement and Success

Douglas A. Reinelt, Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs

Peter Moore, Provost ad interim

James E. Quick, Associate Vice President for Research and Dean of Graduate Studies

Wes K. Waggoner, Associate Vice President for Enrollment Management

Maria Dixon Hall, Senior Advisor to the Provost for Cultural Intelligence

Patricia Alvey, Associate Provost for Institutional Planning and Efffectiveness

David Son, Associate Provost for Curricular Innovation and Policy ad interim

Michael D. Tumeo, Director for Institutional Research

Daniel Eady, Assistant Provost (Chief of Staff)

Dayna Oscherwitz, Assistant Provost for General Education

Larenda Mielke, Associate Provost, SMU Global and Online

Division of Enrollment Services

John A. Hall, University Registrar and Executive Director of Enrollment Services

Elena Hicks, Dean of Admission and Executive Director of Enrollment Services

Albert Jabour, Bursar and Executive Director of Enrollment Services

Marc Peterson, Director of Financial Aid and Executive Director of Enrollment Services

Claudia Sotomayor Hart, Director, International Student & Scholar Services

Wes K. Waggoner, Associate Vice President for Enrollment Management

Lawrence Winnie, Interim Director for Retention, Manager of Second Century Academic Initiatives, Director of Undergraduate Studies, Department of History

Office of the Vice President for Business and Finance

Ernie Barry, Associate Vice President for Budgets and Finance

Warren Ricks, Associate Vice President and Chief Risk Officer

Michael Molina, Associate Vice President and Chief Architect for Facilities Planning and Management

Sheri Starkey, Associate Vice President and Chief Human Resource Officer

Alison Tweedy, Associate Vice President of Campus Services

Jim Walters, Chief of Police

Melanie Bailey, Senior Contracts Administrator

Office of the Vice President for Development and External Affairs

Dana Ayres, Senior Executive Director for Program Services and Donor Relations

Robert Bucker, Assistant to the Vice President for Strategic Affairs

Blake Davis, Assistant Vice President for Principal and Major Gifts

Charles Headley, Senior Executive Director for Development Services

Regina Moldovan, Assistant Vice President for Marketing and Communications

Heather Shaw, Assistant to the Vice President for Leadership Projects

Astria Smith, Senior Executive Director for Annual Giving and Alumni Relations

Paula Voyles, Assistant Vice President for School and Project Development

Office of the Vice President for Legal Affairs and Government Relations, General Counsel and Secretary

Jesse Adkins, Associate University Counsel

Martha Fleisher, Special Counsel

Susan Howe, Associate University Counsel

Kelly Thurman, Associate University Counsel

Lindsey Rattikin, Assistant University Counsel

Mary Anne Rogers, Associate University Secretary

Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs

Mindy Sutton Noss, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students

Adam R. Cebulski, Assistant Vice President and Chief of Staff

Melinda Carlson, Assistant Vice President and Dean of Residence Life and Student Housing

Crystal L. Clayton, Executive Director of Hegi Family Career Development Center

Stephen Rankin, Chaplain to the University

Offices of the Academic Deans

Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences

Thomas DiPiero, Dean

Renee McDonald, Senior Associate Dean for Research and Academic Affairs

Thomas W. Carr, Associate Dean for Curriculum

David Doyle, Jr., Assistant Dean and Director of the University Honors Program

Cox School of Business

Matthew B. Myers, Dean, Tolleson Chair in Business Leadership

William R. Dillon, Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

Shane C. Goodwin, Associate Dean for Graduate Programs and Executive Education

James N. Bryan, Associate Dean for BBA Admissions and Advising

Gary T. Moskowitz, Associate Dean for Strategic Planning and Accreditation

Catherine Collins, Assistant Dean for Administration and Facilities

Linda Kao, Assistant Dean for Global Operations

Kevin Knox, Assistant Dean for Alumni and External Relations

Lynda Oliver, Assistant Dean for Marketing and Communications

Tom Perkowski, Assistant Dean for Executive M.B.A. Program

John Roeder, Assistant Dean for Graduate Admissions

Lyle School of Engineering

Marc P. Christensen, Dean, Bobby B. Lyle Endowed Professor of Engineering Innovation

M. Volkan Otugen, Senior Associate Dean, George R. Brown Chair in Mechanical Engineering

Duncan L. MacFarlane, Associate Dean for Engineering Entrepreneurship, Bobby B. Lyle Centennial Chair in Engineering Entrepreneurship

DeeDee Conway, Associate Dean for Operations

Jim Dees, Assistant Dean of Graduate Student Experience and Enrollment Management

Meadows School of the Arts

Samuel S. Holland, Dean, Algur H. Meadows Deanship

Kevin Paul Hofeditz, Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

David Sedman, Associate Dean for Administration

Karen Drennan, Associate Dean for Communications and Strategic Initiatives

Corinna Nash-Wnuk, Associate Dean for Admissions and Enrollment Management

Simmons School of Education and Human Development

Stephanie L. Knight, Dean, Leon Simmons Endowed Deanship

Frank Hernandez, Associate Dean, Annette and Harold Simmons Centennial Chair

Rebecca Hood, Senior Assistant Dean for Finance and Operations

Kathryn Canterbury, Assistant Dean for Research and Grants Accounting

Yolette Garcia, Assistant Dean for External Affairs and Outreach

Vacant, Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs

Dedman School of Law

Jennifer M. Collins, Dean, Judge James Noel Dean and Professor of Law

Lolita Buckner Inniss, Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

Meghan J. Ryan, Associate Dean for Research

Greg Ivy, Associate Dean for Library and Technology

Mary Spector, Associate Dean for Clinics

Martin L. Camp, Assistant Dean for Graduate and International Programs

Becca Henley, Assistant Dean for Administration

Jill Nikirk, Assistant Dean for Admissions

Karen C. Sargent, Assistant Dean and Executive Director for Career Services

Stephen B. Yeager, Assistant Dean for Students Affairs

Laura G. Burstein, Director of Public Service and Academic Success

Lynn McVicker Dempsey, Director of External Relations

Erica Fadel, Director of Career Services

Natalie Thompson Greco, Director of Programs and Operations, Tsai Center for Law, Science and Innovation

Kristy Offenburger, Director of Communications and Marketing

Laura Amberson, Registrar

Perkins School of Theology

Craig C. Hill, Dean of Joe and Lois Perkins School of Theology

Hugo Magallanes, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Director, Houston-Galveston Extension Program, Associate Professor of Christianity and Culture

Duane Harbin, Assistant Dean for Technology, Planning and Compliance

Research and Graduate Studies

James E. Quick, Associate Vice President for Research and Dean of Graduate Studies

Shannon Lunt, Assistant Vice President for Research Integrity and Operations

Alan Itkin, Assistant Dean of Graduate Studies